Glycerol Mono-oleate Quick Details
Chemical Name: Glycerol Mono-oleate
CAS No.: 25496-72-4
Molecular Formula: C21H40O4
Synonyms: Glyceryl monooleate; MONOOLEIN;
Glycerol Mono-oleate Typical Properties
|Loss on drying||≤0.3%|
|Total plate count||<1000cfu/gm|
Glycerol Mono-oleate Application
- Used as thickeners and lubricants, pharmaceutical raw materials, etc.
- Nonionic surfactant with emulsification, thickening and defoaming properties.
- In the daily chemical industry, used as an emulsifier, solubilizer, sunscreen, antifoaming agent for the production of cream cosmetics, liquid washing shampoos.
- Used as a fabric finishing agent in the textile industry and as a pigment grinding additive. Can be used as defoamer, with viscosity reduction and foam inhibition.
Glycerol Mono-oleate Packaging and Shipping
Glycerol Mono-oleate Storage
Stored in sealed containers in cool dry place awat from light, moisture and pest infestation.
The shelf life is 24 months.