Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate
Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate Quick Details
Name: Sodium ascorbyl phosphate
Chemical name:Sodium L-ascorbyl-2-phosphate
Other name: SAP
CAS No.: 66170-10-3
Molecular Fomula: C6H6Na3O9P
Molecular weight: 322.05
Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate Typical Properties
|Appearance||White or off white crystal|
|PH Value(3% aqueous solution)||8.0~10.5|
Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate Usage
SAP is a water-soluble whitening agent. It can effectively resist ultraviolet rays after absorption through the skin, and can capture oxygen free radicals, promote collagen production, effectively prevent pigmentation, eliminate various skin pigmentation, and make skin Moisturizing, whitening, smooth, and stable, non-toxic, non-irritating, it is an excellent additive for modern functional whitening cosmetics. This product has the following characteristics as a cosmetic additive:
1, tyrosinase activity, reducing melanin, with whitening effect.
2, after entering the body can eliminate oxygen free radicals, thus having wrinkle-reducing and anti-aging functions.
4,Synergistic with vitamin E.
4, stable, not easy to change color. Non-toxic, non-irritating.
SAP is stable in nature and has excellent anti-oxidation and shelf life. It can be widely used as a nutritional supplement in various fortified foods, nutraceuticals and beverages. It can effectively extend the storage period of food, and can be used as a color preservative for various canned, bagged foods and meat products.
Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate Packaging and Shipping
Aluminum foil bag, 1 kg;
Carton, 5/10 kgs.
Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate Storage
Keep stored in cool, dry conditions in well sealed containers.