Sodium L-pyroglutamate Quick Details
Chemical Name: Sodium L-pyroglutamate
CAS No.: 28874-51-3
Molecular formula: C5H6NNaO3
Synonyms: sodium pyrrolidonecarboxylate;Sodium L-pyroglutama;sodium L-pyrrolidone carboxylate;SODIUMPYROGLUTAMICACID;L-PCA-NA;
Appearance: Light yellow transparent liquid
Sodium L-pyroglutamate Typical Properties
|Appearance||Light yellow transparent liquid|
|Transmittance (1cm, 430nm)||≥96%|
|pH value||6.5~ 7.5|
|Amount of nitrogen||≥4.30%|
|Specific gravity (D)||1.260~ 1.270|
|Total number of bacteria ( cfu / g)||<100|
Sodium L-pyroglutamate Application
Sodium pyrrolidonecarboxylate (PCA sodium) is a natural moisturizing factor (NMF) in the skin. In recent years, it has become an important addition ingredient for skin care and hair care cosmetics.
1. Moisturizing: It has stronger water absorption capacity than glycerin, sorbitol and propylene glycol. Under the same environmental conditions, the water absorption capacity of OLl-8045 is 1.5 times that of glycerin, 2 times of propylene glycol and 6 times of sorbitol.
2. Non-toxic, non-irritating, non-sensitizing.
Sodium L-pyroglutamate Packaging and Shipping
Sodium L-pyroglutamate Storage
Store in a dry and ventilated place. Shelf life is two years.