Tocopheryl acetate Quick Details
Chemical Name: Tocopheryl acetate,Vitamine E acetate
CAS No.: 7695-91-2
Molecular Fomula: C31H52O3
Molecular weight: 472.74
Properties: This product is a light yellow oily liquid. It is soluble in organic solvents such as alcohol and ether, and it is almost insoluble in water. It is easily oxidized when exposed to air.
Thermal stability: This product has a maximum withstand temperature of 90 ° C and the heating temperature should not be too high.
Tocopheryl acetate Specification
|Appearance||Slightly yellow, clear, viscous oil|
|Assay by G.C||98.0—102.0%|
|Infrared spectrum||Meets EP requirement|
|Option rotation||-0.01°~ +0.01°|
|Absorbance in ethanol:|
|At about 284nm (max)||42.0—45.0|
|At about 254nm (min)||7.5—9.0|
|Acidity||Max.1.0ml of 0.1 N NaOH|
Tocopheryl acetate Usage
Used in cosmetics, vitamin E moisturizes the skin and keeps skin moisture. VE has a good effect on the protection of knife wounds, burns, acne, age spots, frostbite, dry skin and UV damage, reducing lipid peroxidation and smoothing the skin.
This product has a wide range of pharmacological effects in medicine, mainly for the treatment of arteriosclerosis, coronary heart disease, cerebral arteriosclerosis, liver dysfunction, habitual abortion, menopausal disorders, burns and so on. It can also be used as an antioxidant for oils and as a feed additive for livestock.
Tocopheryl acetate Packaging
Packaging and storage: 5kg / barrel, plastic barrel, 2 barrels / box, corrugated box.
Tocopheryl acetate Storage
Store in a cool, dark place with a shelf life of 4 years.